Home
History
Units
Men
Airfields
Photos
Videos
Resources
Sources
Reading
Forums
Guestbook
How to Help
Contact
Site Map

What’s New

Men of the IX Engineer Command

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

A

PFC Jack Abernathy
TEC5 Charles R E Adams
Vince Adams
Donald M. Agrimson
Sam E. Alden
TEC5 Manuel Alfaro
Lt Col Harold L Algee
Dante J. Allegrezza
Sgt Maurice J. Alleman
Capt John W Allen
Sgt Joseph F Alley
Morton Alpert
Pvt Adam Ambrose
TEC5 Andrew Warren Amelung
Fred Amorose
Martin Anastasi
Bruce G. Anderson
1st Lt Carl E Anderson
Capt Keith P Anderson
Pvt Lawrence Andrew Anderson
George G. Andrasko
Frederick B. Ang
1st Lt Raymond W. Angstadt
Joe Antonelli
Capt James A. Archambeault
Arthur Argiriou
Lt Col Charles A Armstrong
Robert P. Armstrong
TSGT Rex T.O. Arnold
2nd Lt Wendell H Arnold
Willie Astrella

B

C. F. Bailey
Capt Maurice K Baker
1st Lt Robert Baker
William Baker
Pvt Harmon H. Baldwin
Capt William J Baldwin
Sgt Matthew H Baquet
Maj Charles M Barber
Charles M. Barber
Pvt Joseph G Barichak
Pvt Robert D Barnes
SSGT James D. Barnett
William Basta
Maj William J, Jr Battison
Maj Emil D Bauer
Ken Bauer
1st Lt Peter W Beagan
TEC5 Eldred N. Bebeau
Pvt John F Beggan
PFC Alfonso Belanio
Pvt Charles M Bennett
Arthur Berkwitt
PFC Jorstad Bernard P.
TEC5 John F. Biangmano
Capt Stanley W Bishop
Virgil Bishop-Jones
1st Lt Joseph Bitter
TEC5 Allan R. Black
SSGT Terry Blackwell
Carl Blankenmeier
James Blasingame
Capt James R Bogart
Carl Bombruiski
Angelo Bonaiuto
Charles P. Bondi
Capt Thomas L. Bourns
TEC3 Fred L. Boydston
Bob Boyle
Laurence Boyle
Bob Brady
Tom Brady
Philip Brandl
1st Lt Michael J Brandt
1st Sgt Peter W. Braun
Sgt William D. Brewton
Joe Brigandi
Ray Brooks
Pvt George Brown
CWO Harold P Brown
PFC Thomas J Brown
William Bryant
Sgt Jack K. Buchwald
1st Lt James H Bunts
Andrew Burick
Howard R. Burkett
TSGT Dalmore A Burns
Maj Robert E Burns
Burtelle
TEC5 Robert L. “Bob” Bush
TEC5 William T Bush
Cpl Richard Butler
(Top)

C

Maj John G Cable
Maj Leion T Cantrell
Louie Caparelli
James C. Carleton
Capt Watson W Carlock
Maj Winston B Carlton
Herald Carnes
Joe Carney
Maj Leory C Carter
Wilford E. Case
TEC5 Salvatore Castelli
Thomas D. Catlin
Capt Gerald (NMI) Cauldwell
William K. “Bill” Cavender
Ed Champney
Pvt Harry Childs
1st Lt Viggo Christensen
Joseph J. Cisinski
Cpl William August Cisler
PFC Gregory M. Cizura
TSGT Clark
PFC Otha Clark
Sgt Roy L. Clark
PFC Orville T. Clarke
Bruce J. Clausen
Jack M. Cline
2nd Lt Robert J Cobner
Pvt Abraham Coleman
Lt Col Joseph H Collart
Sgt Peter Colleton
Pvt Harry P Collier
Melvin Collier
Capt Darrel O Conkle
Sandy Conti
Lt Col Edward J G Cook
Capt Frederick W Corden
Capt James J Corral
Maj John E Corutti
TEC5 Robert J. Cotter
1st Lt Glenn W Covill
Capt John S Coward
Bob Cribbens
Lt Col Nelwin C Crimm
Joe Cross
George Crow
Maj Francis F Crumb
William H. H. Cullimore
Robert V. Cullinan
PFC Daniel J. Cumby
WOJG Joseph H Cumowitz
Capt James T Cunningham
Pvt Robert E Cunningham
Sgt Robert J. Cunningham
Lt Col Alfred D Curradi
Sgt Chester J Cychoski
Steve Czuhajewski

D

Anthony D'Ambrosio
Pvt LeRoy W Dahl
Ralph M. Dahm
1st Lt Humbert J. Dama
Pvt Glen A Daniels
Pvt Willie E Daniels
Capt Norman B Danof
TEC5 Marcus S. Dart
Pvt Waldo A. Dart
PFC Carroll Davis
Charles C. “C.C.” Davis
1st Sgt Erdmon O. Davis
1st Lt Ernest P. Davis
Capt Howard C. Davis
SSGT Hugh V. Davis
Cpl Jack E. Davis
John H. Davis
Charles F. Davison
Anthony De George
Jesse Dean
William Deaton
TEC5 Stanley J. Dec
Cpl Joseph F Del Vecchio
Joe DeMaggio
TEC4 Mike Demenchuck
Maj Lawrence R Denney
Maj John M Depp
Sgt George F. Dermigny
William Dernske
Joseph J. Devlin
Capt Bradford B Deyo
Capt Fernand M Di Berto
Dominic DiBiase
Gleason Edward Dickson
Lt Col Jess C Diets
2nd Lt Richard F Dilley
Maj Ira J Dilts
James Dittert
Ken Dolloff
TSGT Clyde H. Dorrity
Sgt Kenneth H. Dougherty
Sgt Dave Douglas
Harry A. Dower
Maj R.T. Drake
TEC5 Edwin G. Dubert
1st Lt Walter K Duchrow
James A. Dukes
TEC4 Eugene F Duncan
Sgt Zee Dunkerson
Capt Donald D. Dunn
Howard Dunn
Tony Duran
James Durning
Capt John W Dyer
M/Sgt Nelson R. Dyke
(Top)

E

PFC James E. Eades
Eadie
TEC4 Benjamin H. Eastin
Norman Edwards
Maj Herbert William Ehrgott
Capt Orville Y Eichen
TEC5 Frank R. Ellrich
2nd Lt Robert T. Emery
Roger Emmert
1st Lt Weldon N Emmons
TEC5 Edward J Engleman
TSGT Melvin J. Enos
1st Lt John R Epperly
Antonio Esposito
Lyly G. Ewers

F

Wood Fahrenholtz
Ralph Falbo
Sgt Gordon Farr
Capt Francis R Feeney
TEC5 Louis Fein
Sam Ferrara
Don F. Fields
Figueira
Finch
TEC4 Samuel Finkelstein
SSGT George E. Finney
TEC4 Barney D Fletcher
Pvt Arthur M Flores
Capt Ralph L Flournoy
Sgt Owen F Ford
Joe Fortunato
Paul Fospero
Capt Morris Foulk
TEC4 Wayne L. Foulke
Howard T. Fountain
Maj Carlton A Fox
Capt John L Frantz
M/Sgt Knowles Freeman
Paul Freeman
Sgt Stanley B French
James A. Fretz
Joe Friedrich
Ray Fuhrman
(Top)

G

TEC5 Roger Gabaldon Jr.
James M. Gabb
Pvt Jessie J Gaither
Capt James L Galassi
Lt Col Edward A Galt
Edgar A. Gamble
Joseph M. Gamble
Lt Paul Gartmen
Capt James B Gary
Dan Gehrs
Ross R. Genovese
PFC L Z Gibbs
Gordon J. Gibson
Capt Claude M. Gillham
Curtis M. Gilman
Cpl Leo J Gingras
Anthony Giocento
Valentino “Val” Giorgianni
Gordon B. Girling
Robert E. Glaenzer
Col Thomas A Glass
Dennis “Dent” Glover
Capt Earnest F Gloyna
Gobin
TEC5 Thomas A Goergen
1st Lt George Gold
Hershel Golden
Capt James B Goodall
Capt Bill Goodman
Gidvert S. Goodmanson
Capt George D Gordon
John Gordon
John Aaron Gordon
1st Lt Marvin Gordon
Alfred Gore
Bob Gorski
Joe Graeter
Lt Col John A Graf
Capt John W Grant
M/Sgt Norris M. Granum
TSGT Francis B. Grasso
TEC3 Raymond Gregory
“Shorty” Grimes
Raymond J. Gruenwald
Guerin
TEC5 Fred J. Guinazzo
TEC4 John Gulick

H

Sgt Wilfred G Hacker
Joe Haessler
TEC5 Robert E Hagar
Lt Col John J Haley
Lt Col Gilbert B. “Gil” Hall
SSGT Robert E. Hall
1st Lt Roger C Hall
Walker Hall
Mitch Halle
Col Houghton R Hallock
John R. Hallum
Donald S. Hannifin
CWO Herbert G Hanson
Harden
Lt Col James A Hargett
Willie Harper
William Harrison
Bob Hartman
Lt Col Arlon G Hasen
2nd Lt Paul N Haskett
Sherl Hasler
PFC Roy L Hatmaker
1st Lt Chrisk Hauan
Sgt Willis Havemeier
Maj Harrold H Hayes
2nd Lt Robert W Hayes
Denzel Haynes
Maj William E Hendricksen
Maj Alan P Henry
William Herd
Robert J. Herring
TEC4 Howard E. Hershey
Sgt Andrew Hertz
Capt Virgil L Heskett
Capt Landon P Hill
1st Lt Tom Hines
Warner Hoevenaar
Capt Peter J Hoke
1st Lt Charles E Holbrook
Ohel C Holliman
Herman H. Holloway
Arthur Holly
PFC James B. Holmes
Stanley Holmes
Maj Thomas P Hooker
TEC5 Junius Clyde Hopkins
PFC Harold L. Hopp
Nathan Horowitz
TEC5 Raymond A. Horst
Claude Hoskins
Maj Hospodarsky
Capt Raymond C. Hottinger
Leslie A. Hotz
Capt Wade J Howells
Frederick E. Hower
Cornelius L. “Corny” Hudak
TEC5 T C Hudnall
Maj Charles H Hudson
Capt Theodore K Hudson
1st Lt Luis W Huerta
1st Lt Franklin R Huff
James I. Hughes
2nd Lt James I. Hughes
TEC5 Willard R Hughes
TEC3 Joseph M Hull
Michael J. Hull
Howard J. Hunt
Richard Huxton
(Top)

I

TEC5 Delmer F. Isakson
Lt Kenneth F. Itschner

J

Capt Edgar R Jackson
Maj Robert J Jackson
2nd Lt Karsten C Jacobaen
SSGT Jack H. Jacot-Guillarmod
Paul L. Jacquith
Joseph Jacquot
Maj Murray Janoff
Henry Janovai
PFC Bernabe H. Jaquez
Cpl Paul S. Jasko
Capt Philip S Jennison
Robert P. Jesser
Paul T. Johns
TEC4 Allan Johnson
Cpl Carroll B. Johnson
Capt Edwin S Johnson
PFC Elmer S. Johnson
M/Sgt Emil P. Johnson
Maj Harold E Johnson
TSGT Kermit L. Johnson
Raymond C. Johnson
TEC5 Raymond C. Johnson
Tovio Johnson
Francis W. Johnston
Capt Jack J Jones
Omer J. Jones
Maj Wilson L Jones
Earl W. Jordan
WOJG John N Justice
1st Lt Michael N Juzwiak
(Top)

K

PFC Walter Kapinos
Eino E. Karirito
Edwin Katarski
2nd Lt Herman E Katz
PFC Joseph J Kazwara
Maj John M Keane
Donald D. Keefe
Al Keeney
Louis Eugene Kefalas
Maj John J Kelley
1st Lt Edward E. Kellman
Dick Kelly
1st Lt Franklin K. Kennedy
Pvt Bruce Kenworth
Sgt Gerold S. Kerlin
Lt Col Murrel R Kiefer
Sgt James H. Kiger
2nd Lt Evan H Kindt
Capt Robert L Kirk
Marty Kirshner
Ray Klaske
PFC Joseph W. Kling
Eddie Knight
Karl W. Koenig
M/Sgt Frank J. Kohn
1st Lt Herman J Koloseus
Chester Konko
Don Kramer
Maj Wilham Krawitz
2nd Lt Andrew Z Kresso
Capt Patrick J. Kristy
Maj Arthur A Krudener
Valentine S. Kruszka
Stan Kubiak
Joseph Frank Kubik
TEC5 Melvin Kuehn
George Kurash
Ted Kuropata
Frederick Kurtz

L

TEC5 London Lahaye
Capt John B Laing
Pvt Robert Lamar
Francis Lambert
Earl Land
Maj Francis C Lane
1st Sgt Robert Lane
Dominick Lapresi
John Lawson
George Layne
TEC5 Mario Lebano
Capt Milton Lebenzon
Capt Robert H Lehman
Capt William C. Leibmen
Capt Paul A Leisowitz
1st Lt Milton Leiter
Lt Stanley E. Lewis
Mario Liberatore
Sgt Eugene Lindsay
1st Lt Abe Linett
Col Augustine Patterson “Pat” Little
Lt Col John J Livingston
Maj Elmer M Loebs
Capt William D Loueks
Capt Jack S Lough
M/Sgt Robert C. Lowe
Gordy Lowery
PFC Joseph Lucsko
PFC Joseph Lucsko
Pvt Elerie Ludgood
Edwin A. Lutz
TEC4 Charles James Lytle
(Top)

M

SSGT Robert Chal “Bob” Mabe
Pvt George V. Mahon
Robert Maledy
Rudolph J. Malensek
Thomas Mangione
TSGT Dow L. Manuel
Dave Mapes
Lou Marino
Maj Frederick A Mark
Lewis T. Marks
Marshall
TEC5 Clinton O. Martin
John Martin
John Maruschak
Capt Anton J Marusich
Capt William B Marvin
TEC5 John Massey
1st Lt James E Mathews
TEC4 Joseph C. Matsago
Sgt Harold D. Mauck
Maviglia
Byron L. Mays
1st Lt Wade C. McCluggage
Jack McClung
Pvt Thomas J McCormick
Lt Col Max G McCrory
Henry Mccuskey
1st Lt Robert R McCutcheon
Rudy McDonell
Capt George F McGovney
Capt Gordon L McGriff
Robert F. Mckee
1st Lt James R McKinley
1st Lt Kelly K McMillin
Robert E. Mcneil
Walter S “Scotty” Mead
Bob Meckes
Maj Laurence R Medealf
Nester Mehrer
Rex Meier
Tillman Meisell
Lt Col Philip B Melody
Frank O. Menard
Capt Howell E Miadom
Alphie Michaud
Lt Col Eugene L Miller
Robert E. Miller
Maj John E Minahan
Cpl Frank S. Mlojewski
Jack Moehn
Leo G. Moench
Tony Montesanti
TEC5 Douglas H Moore
TSGT John J. Moore
Herman Morales
Capt Richard P Morden
Capt George J Morio
TEC4 Alfred G Mortensen
Garrett Muelman
Albert Mulhern
Lt Col George P Munson
SSGT Lawrence B Murcell
Donald Myers

N

James L. Neal
TEC5 Manuel Elvin “Bob” Neely
Burland J. Nelms
Maj Frank K Nelson
Gen James B. Newman
Warren Newman
Everett Nichols
TEC3 Romer C Nielsen
Sgt Anthony F. Nigara
TEC5 Clarace Nixon
Fred Nohelty
Lt Nathan Norkin
1st Sgt Ernest “Buel” Norris
Capt Joseph L Norton
Paul Nune
(Top)

O

Bill O’Hearn
Sgt John F. O'Rouke
Arthur Oberhaus
Dan Ogborn
Capt Leadlay H Ogden
TEC3 Howard Ohlmann
1st Sgt Robert Herman Oldenborg
SSGT Melvin Oldham
John Olkewisz
Alvin W. Oltmans
TEC5 George Ondo
William Ong
Pvt Leon Oscar
PFC Edward Othon
CWO Charles C O'Connell
1st Lt John J O'Hare
Capt Lewis M O'Neal

P

Palcic
Charles Palmer
John D. Panaccione
1st Lt Andrew E Papay
Teddy Pappas
John Parapat
SSGT LaMont Parish
Col James W. Park
Cpl William K. Parkerson
Lt Col Don A Parkhurst
Henry Pedot
Edward Peeney
1st Lt Leone J Peters
Capt James O Peterson
Mike Petrillo
TEC4 Howard H. Pfeif
Capt Walter G Pfeil
Maj Raymond M Phillips
TEC5 Jack Phipps
William Pickering
Don Pierce
Ed Piesko
PFC Casper Pino
Alex Pizi
Capt Robert Plunkett
PFC Anthony Pluszczynski
Anthony Pompa
Bruno Ponchione
Sgt Donald E. Portis
Tommy Powice
John F. Pozanc
Richard K. Prang
Andrew M. Prescott
Price
Loyal Price
Gen Oran O. Price
Stanley Protasiewicz
Edward “Blackjack” Przepasniak
Pvt Peter P Psihogeos
John W. Pullin
Pvt T J Pulpers
Capt John L Pulvino
Capt John L. Pulvino
Mannin Purvis
PFC Clayton Burleigh Pye
(Top)

Q

Charles Quinlan
Michael J. Quinn

R

John W. Ragsdale
1st Lt Russell B Randall
Rosario “Razz ” Randazzo
Capt Harold E Ratliff
Capt Frederic W Rawlinson
Lt Col Werner J Ray
TEC4 Guadalupe C. Rea
Capt Jack Reavley
Maj Joseph D Reddington
PFC Martin Reed
Sgt Philip R Reed
Capt Sam H. Reed
TEC5 Claude O. Rehm
TEC4 George E Reilly
Capt Emery E Reimer
Elza D. Retherford
Bob Rice
Capt Richard M. Rice
PFC Irwin Richards
Lt Charlie C. Rider
Norman P. Rindge
Pvt Donald Elton Riney
Charles H. Robertson
Sgt William Robinson
William Rohrbach
Wayne Romine
Charlie D. Rose
TEC5 John G Rose
Robert J. Rosenau
Ben Rosenblatt
TEC4 Lowery O Ross
Cpl Richard Rothenheber
Cpl Stanley D. Rucker
Maj Robert A Russell
Pvt George N Rust
Sgt George Rutnick
James H. Ryan
(Top)

S

Maj William J. Sabo
Tom Sadick
George H. Saenz
Andrew J. Salmon
Capt Lawrence L Salzberg
Maj James Sampson
Cpl Charles Thomas Sanders
Clarence Sauer
Capt LeRoy M Sawtell
TEC4 Ralph Sawyer
Capt William J Schaefer
Robert F. Schaible
Willie Henry “W.H.” Schawe
Cpl Wayne Schecter
Dayton C. Scheffel
Col Karl B. Schilling
Donald Schuch
Joel Schwenker
Capt George W Schwinn
Cpl Harrold Scott
TEC5 LeRoy Scott
Cpl Eugene M. Secrist
Fred M. Seguin
1st Lt Israel Sehiff
Maj Albert R Sellers
TEC4 Allan M Sellers
Sgt Melvin C. Semmel
Capt Albert F Sender
Andrew F. Senge
PFC Richard Sensenig
Maj Herman J Seppenfield
Capt Lynn J. Seward
Maj Robert M Sexton
Maj Roy E Shaffer
Capt Harry F Shannon
George Sharley
Joe Shaw
Maj Stephen M Shelton
Capt Earl F Sherman
TEC5 Eugene J Shine
Cpl James H. Shoffner
John Shultz
Russell G. Shurr
TEC5 Tom Simes
PFC James W. Simpson
Capt Joseph E Simpson
Maj William K Slagle
William K. Slagle
Clifford Smith
CWO Donald L Smith
TEC4 Floyd W. Smith
Fred H. “Fearless” Smith
Frederick K. Smith
Cpl Henry M. Smith
James Smith
James C. “Porkey” Smith
L. W. Smith
Pvt Lester Smith
Raymond T. Smith
Robert Smith
W. O. “Pee Wee” Smith
Norbert J. Smola
Lt Col Robert M Smotherman
Maj Russell K Snow
1st Lt Leslie T Sohakenback
Ernest Solivon
M/Sgt Syd Solomon
Edward L. Spamer
TEC4 Frank J Spenner
Virgil Spires
1st Lt Mark R Sponenburgh
1st Lt William E Squire
1st Lt Robert A Stabler
Milton S. Staig
Pvt Hudson L Stanley
Lt Donald R. Stein
Lt Col Jack E Stenberg
Pvt Raymond W. “Red” Stephens
Cpl Elmer W Stewart
M/Sgt James L. Stewart
Gordon J. Stimson
Michael Stivak
1st Lt Jonathan D Stoddart
Sgt Ira B. Strange
Capt Robert C Strohbook
Capt Elbin J Strom
SSGT Charles F Sumner
Adam Suszka
TEC5 Arthur D. Swick
Lawrence Swindell
Ed Sztabnik
Capt Geza A Szur

T

TSGT Louis I. Tacl
Lt Col Woods G Talman
Raymond J. Tarang
Pvt Nathan Taylor
Robert Taylor
Capt LeRoy F Tharp
Kenneth Theissen
Cpl Paul Thibodeaux
Maj Harold Thomas
Capt Morris G Thomas
Maj Owen D Thomas
Maj Ralph M Thompson
Robert Thorne
Erland Tieberg
TEC5 Roy Todachine
Bill Toner
Maj Robert L Touart
George Trakas
1st Sgt Robert L. Tremblay
Lt Col Thomas J Trumbull
PFC John C Trusler
Curtis Tufts
Carl Turlington
TEC5 Orland G. Turner
Richard Turner
Richard N. Turner
TEC4 Richard P. Tyler
Tyrone
(Top)

U

TEC5 Elmer H Uitto
TEC5 Joseph L. Umholtz
Jospeh Urzendowski

V

Gioacchino “Jack” Valenti
Maj Lester D Van Swayek
J. E. Vaughter
Frank J. Vavrick
Joseph F. Ventura
Maj Lawrence W Vogel
Carlton “Pappy” Voss
(Top)

W

“Smokey” Waldron
TEC5 Robert L Walker
Lucian L. Walkup
Ford Walter
Carl Warfield
R. E. Warren
Alexander Waslevich
Harold Watt
1st Sgt Howard W. Way
TEC5 James Weaver
Glenn R. Webb
SSGT Peter J Webber
Maj James E Weed
Capt Donald J Weil
Capt Irwin H Weintraub
Floyd Wells
TEC5 Ervin E Werschke
Capt Henry M Wheedler
Arvin V. Wheeler
Cortis Basil Wheeler
Maj William C Wheeler
Capt Karl B Whitcomb
1st Lt Alfred C White
1st Lt Charles T White
John White
Harold Wiener
1st Lt Carl F Wiesen
Capt Edmund G Wilcox
Harvey Williams
SSGT Thomas Earl Williams
Cliff Willis
PFC Willis Wilson
1st Lt Henry Winn
Raymond A. Witges
Wesley Withers
George Wnukowski
1st Lt Alexander S Wojcicki
TEC4 Fred Wolff
TEC5 Arnold H Wolfram
Willie Wolter
PFC Arthur Wood
Capt Clarence B Wood
TEC5 Walter L Woodard
Wooten
Capt Gail Wright
Orville Wyatt

Y

Levi Yarroch
Armand Yennock
Don Youngs
PFC George “Kelly” Yurcisin
(Top)

Z

Pvt Ignati Zawacki
Lt Col Zeigler
Maj Otto E Ziebe
 
(Top)


If you are a veteran of the IX Engineer Command or have information about one of its members, please so we can add the information to this site.


unless noted otherwise Copyright © 2003-2014 David Little, macgruffus.com